What the Law Says
[…] In this case, a mother lost custody of her young son after she was arrested and tested positive for controlled substances, and also was found to be intoxicated while she had custody of her son. Though the mother successfully completed an outpatient drug and alcohol program, attended 20 Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, and participated in a parenting course, the family court was still unmoved to modify the order requiring her to undergo indefinite testing for illegal and controlled substances.
What the Law Says
California Family Code section 3041.5 provides the following in pertinent part: “In any custody or visitation proceeding […] the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of the evidence that there is habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent […] This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance. The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances […] or the continual abuse of alcohol […] A positive test result, even if challenged or upheld, shall not, but itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody […] determination. The result of testing may not be used for any purpose […] except to assist that court in determining, for purposes of the proceeding, the best interest of the child […] and the content of the order or judgment determining custody or visitation.” [Emphasis added.]
What the Court Said
The Court of Appeal affirmed the family court’s order, reflecting the legal requirements described above, for the following reasons:
- The family court found the mother had a drug and alcohol problem that caused her arrest;