However, there are some reasons why a spouse’s affair may actually matter:
[…] This blog post does not address those grounds.)). With regard to irreconcilable differences, this means that a spouse’s affair, or other bad behavior, will not have any bearing on the divorce because a spouse only needs to state that the couple cannot get along — that is, the couple has irreconcilable differences.
However, there are some reasons why a spouse’s affair may actually matter:
- Gifts to a Mistress or Lover: Per California Family Code section 1100(b), a “spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse.” This means that a spouse cannot shower gifts on their lover or any third party without the consent of their spouse. Without consent, the non-gifting spouse may have a reimbursement claim against their spouse, or even against the lover or other third party.